Bookmark and Share
 Feed Subscribe
Go to previous country Go to next country

Flag of Small Algerian FlagAlgeria

Formal Name: Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria
Local Name: Al-jazâ’ir
Local Formal Name: Al Jumhuriyah al Jaza’iriyah ad Dimuqratiyah ash Shabiyah
Region: Africa
Associations: African Union, Arab League, United Nations
Capital City: Algiers
ISO 3166 Code: DZ
Main Cities: Oran, Constantine, Annaba, Blida
Population: 34,895,000
Area: 2,381,740km²
Currency: 1 dinar = 100 centimes
Languages: Turk/Turkic languages (Uzbek & Turkmen), Farsi
Religions: Sunni Islam
©2009 - 2011 Flags of the World Database from FlagsInformation.com
Custom Search
Large Algerian Flag
Flag of Algeria

Date Flag first adopted: July 3rd, 1962
Description: two equal vertical bands of green (hoist side) and white; a red, five-pointed star within a red crescent centered over the two-color boundary note: the crescent, star, and color green are traditional symbols of Islam (the state religion).